Hyperlink icon

Discussion in 'Feedback | Site Announcements' started by Russell, May 22, 2020.

  1. Russell

    Russell LLY Escalade Status Premium Member GMOTM Winner

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2000
    Posts:
    8,372
    Likes Received:
    1,616
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    Build(s):
    2
    All black makes it look broken on phones with dark mode on. Maybe add a white border around the edges?

    Screenshot_20200522-072731_Edge.jpg
     
  2. CK5

    CK5 In my underwear Administrator Premium Member GMOTM Winner Author

    Joined:
    May 19, 1999
    Posts:
    22,843
    Likes Received:
    2,748
    Location:
    CO
    Build(s):
    1
    Is this an i-phone thing? What icon is there on light mode?
     
  3. Bent77

    Bent77 lil meanie Staff Member Moderator GMOTM Winner

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2002
    Posts:
    29,803
    Likes Received:
    38,247
    Location:
    NoCo
    Build(s):
    1
    My iPhone has a blue icon
     
  4. Russell

    Russell LLY Escalade Status Premium Member GMOTM Winner

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2000
    Posts:
    8,372
    Likes Received:
    1,616
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    Build(s):
    2
    This is what it looks like in light mode. Galaxy S10+ running Microsoft Edge.

    Screenshot_20200523-211806_Edge.jpg
     
  5. CK5

    CK5 In my underwear Administrator Premium Member GMOTM Winner Author

    Joined:
    May 19, 1999
    Posts:
    22,843
    Likes Received:
    2,748
    Location:
    CO
    Build(s):
    1
    Aaaah, that's because it is a black "transparent" logo on a black background. :eek:
    I will look at changing it so it shows up on both light and dark.

    Did you get that shortcut icon by clicking the "Add to home screen" link? On Chrome it doesn't load the logo for me.
     
  6. Russell

    Russell LLY Escalade Status Premium Member GMOTM Winner

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2000
    Posts:
    8,372
    Likes Received:
    1,616
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    Build(s):
    2
    Edge automatically populates those icons for me based on my most visited sites. I can choose to remove sites from the list, but not add them.
     
  7. Fordum

    Fordum 1 ton status Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    Posts:
    10,797
    Likes Received:
    1,178
    Location:
    Fl
    Sorry to hijack, and it might just be my computer, but the "new thread" button takes me to offroad design, and the logon button in the same area on the main screen takes me to towrig.com.
    Everything else on any of the pages is fine. And other websites do ok in that area.
    My comp has been doing strange things lately, I think its a hardware issue and I'm working on it, but this seems exclusive to CK5.
    The far upper logon button works fine.
    But I had to hijack this because the new thread area is wrong.
     
  8. Fordum

    Fordum 1 ton status Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    Posts:
    10,797
    Likes Received:
    1,178
    Location:
    Fl
    In this page, that whole area takes me to hats. Don't know if this is any help, but the whole upper right block seems to have these properties on my machine.

    <li class="SamLink" data-id="48" data-cv="1" data-cc="1">


    <a href="https://shop.ck5.com/collections/mens" target="_blank" rel="nofollow"><img src="data/Siropu/images/15cbcdddd395bb.png" width="468" height="60"></a>


    </li>
     
  9. CK5

    CK5 In my underwear Administrator Premium Member GMOTM Winner Author

    Joined:
    May 19, 1999
    Posts:
    22,843
    Likes Received:
    2,748
    Location:
    CO
    Build(s):
    1
    Sounds like you are clicking on the banner?
     
  10. Fordum

    Fordum 1 ton status Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    Posts:
    10,797
    Likes Received:
    1,178
    Location:
    Fl
    That is what the computer is doing, but I am firmly centered on either the new thread, or whatever is up in the upper right corner.
    I just went to the "unwatch thread" link, and this is what the link shows up as:
    https://shop.ck5.com/collections/hats
    On firefox, anytime you hover on an area the URL shows up in the lower left corner. The entire upper right corner has that link.
    Here is what I am seeing on this page. The search box, the three icons for mail and whathave you are fine. Anything outside of that is the hats page.

    If there is a banner there, its not showing up on my screen. Still might be my machine.

    Screenshot_2020-05-25 Hyperlink icon.png
     
  11. Fordum

    Fordum 1 ton status Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    Posts:
    10,797
    Likes Received:
    1,178
    Location:
    Fl
    FWIW I restarted firefox, no luck. Tried Maxum browser, same thing. Tried Brave browser, all the banners were there, and all the links were correct.
    Don't have Chrome, deleted it some time ago.
    Just came back here with firefox, still screwy.
    Going to reboot the machine, but I've got to run and won't be able to check the results until later.
     
  12. Fordum

    Fordum 1 ton status Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    Posts:
    10,797
    Likes Received:
    1,178
    Location:
    Fl
    Just got back, unless you did something, the reboot fixed it.
    Alls good now.
     
  13. CK5

    CK5 In my underwear Administrator Premium Member GMOTM Winner Author

    Joined:
    May 19, 1999
    Posts:
    22,843
    Likes Received:
    2,748
    Location:
    CO
    Build(s):
    1
    Nope, didn't do anything.
     
  14. Fordum

    Fordum 1 ton status Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    Posts:
    10,797
    Likes Received:
    1,178
    Location:
    Fl
    You could have still taken credit for it........

    Now if I can just figure out why my machine randomly closes windows without my permission, I'll be happy. It acts like a bad connection somewhere. I have to make sure that I have more than one tab open in firefox because then it asks me if I want to close all the tabs.
    That box just randomly pops up, and then often goes away without my clicking on cancel.
    It will also close whatever active window I have open unless there is a question involved.
    A text box will not close unless I have saved it, because windows asks if I want to save the changes.

    If there are no active windows open, it will pop up the close windows menu on the desktop.
    Sometimes I can get it to pop up by tapping on the edges of the keyboard. Its a laptop. Other times it will do it while I am across the room.
    May be heat related, but I think its a combination of heat and a bad connection or a partial short.
    Either way, it drives me nuts. I have a new laptop ordered, and when it gets here and I get it setup, I will take this on offline and try to fix it.
    Thanks for the help and letting me vent.....
     
  15. CK5

    CK5 In my underwear Administrator Premium Member GMOTM Winner Author

    Joined:
    May 19, 1999
    Posts:
    22,843
    Likes Received:
    2,748
    Location:
    CO
    Build(s):
    1
    OK, I changed it, you may have to clear your browser or remove the shortcut from your edge browser and re-apply shortcut.
     
  16. Russell

    Russell LLY Escalade Status Premium Member GMOTM Winner

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2000
    Posts:
    8,372
    Likes Received:
    1,616
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    Build(s):
    2
    Looks good!

    Screenshot_20200526-072741_Edge.jpg
     
    CK5 likes this.

Share This Page