Is it ok to run my crossover steering without hooking up the Ram right away

Discussion in 'The Garage' started by Silver84k5, Apr 28, 2003.

  1. Silver84k5

    Silver84k5 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2002
    Posts:
    3,769
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Hillsboro Oregon
    I see there are two caps on the fittings on the steering box, is it ok to go ahead and hook up all my crossover stuff, then when i recieve the Ram, i can just put it on..? thx
     
  2. Shaggy

    Shaggy 3/4 ton status

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2000
    Posts:
    6,737
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Los Banos, CA
    <font color="green"> Yeah, that's the point of the caps. Looks like you got your ram today though, minus the pump... </font>
     
  3. Derf00

    Derf00 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2000
    Posts:
    1,683
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Abilene, TX
    When you install the ram, put the caps in your K5 somewhere you won't loose them, they will come in handy in case of an emergency, like a broken hose. /forums/images/graemlins/thumb.gif
     
  4. Silver84k5

    Silver84k5 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2002
    Posts:
    3,769
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Hillsboro Oregon
    Nah, didnt get the ram today, thats why i was asking, they are outa rams and i kinda wanted to get a headstart on putting stuff together, so i can just throw the ram on when i get and head for the Hills ;P

    thx for the info im stoked /forums/images/graemlins/thumb.gif
     
  5. jekbrown

    jekbrown I am CK5 Premium Member GMOTM Winner Author

    Joined:
    May 19, 2001
    Posts:
    45,542
    Likes Received:
    869
    Location:
    Vancouver, WA, USA
    dont see why you couldnt... ya could get deathwobble but there is always the washer trick right?

    j
     
  6. Silver84k5

    Silver84k5 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2002
    Posts:
    3,769
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Hillsboro Oregon
    already did the washer trick, didnt have deathwobble even before i did the washer trick ;P
     
  7. jekbrown

    jekbrown I am CK5 Premium Member GMOTM Winner Author

    Joined:
    May 19, 2001
    Posts:
    45,542
    Likes Received:
    869
    Location:
    Vancouver, WA, USA
    does any1 have DW before the go x-over? /forums/images/graemlins/confused.gif /forums/images/graemlins/confused.gif

    j
     
  8. Derf00

    Derf00 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2000
    Posts:
    1,683
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Abilene, TX
    I did, and cross-over didn't change it, but the Ram completely stopped it. I actually don't think it stops DW, it just covers it up.
     

Share This Page