No WSIWYG when I reply...???

Discussion in 'Feedback | Site Announcements' started by Greg72, Dec 12, 2005.

  1. Greg72

    Greg72 "Might As Well..." Staff Member Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2001
    Posts:
    16,181
    Likes Received:
    2,395
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    Build(s):
    3
    I checked my UserCP stuff, and it looks like my options there are still set correctly, but after the "upgrade" I can't use the smileys, and it smooshes all my typing into a long paragraph (won't preserve my extra line breaks, etc).Also, it tends to throw a bunch of garbage characters in my posts, especially when I put quotes around a word.....like this: "word"Any ideas? Or am I missing the TUTORIAL POST on the new software???
     
  2. Muddytazz

    Muddytazz 1 ton status

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2002
    Posts:
    20,073
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Salem, Or.
    "How does this work?" "My smilies are there" :dunno:
     
  3. azblazer

    azblazer 1/2 ton status Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2003
    Posts:
    739
    Likes Received:
    50
    Location:
    Grand Junction, Co.
    Interesting...i have the same issue....

    DW
     
  4. CK5

    CK5 In my underwear Administrator Premium Member GMOTM Winner Author

    Joined:
    May 19, 1999
    Posts:
    22,147
    Likes Received:
    1,451
    Location:
    CO
    Build(s):
    1
    A few others have this issue, if your running firefox make sure to download the latest version, 1.5 I think.
     
  5. Greg72

    Greg72 "Might As Well..." Staff Member Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2001
    Posts:
    16,181
    Likes Received:
    2,395
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    Build(s):
    3
    Forefox...? Nope, just your basic Internet Explorer 6.0 SP2
     
  6. Muddytazz

    Muddytazz 1 ton status

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2002
    Posts:
    20,073
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Salem, Or.
    Greg, I'm using the same as you :dunno:
     
  7. Greg72

    Greg72 "Might As Well..." Staff Member Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2001
    Posts:
    16,181
    Likes Received:
    2,395
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    Build(s):
    3
    ...and it doesn't appear to be system related. I get the same behavior on my work machine that I see at home. It's got to be something corrupted in the user config pages???? :dunno:....as you can see, i can get smilies if I spell them out like -:dunno: but I can't get the toolbar ones to work.PLEH!! :angryfire:
     
  8. Muddytazz

    Muddytazz 1 ton status

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2002
    Posts:
    20,073
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Salem, Or.
    that is odd....are just using the Quick Reply or do you go into the Advanced reply section?
     
  9. Greg72

    Greg72 "Might As Well..." Staff Member Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2001
    Posts:
    16,181
    Likes Received:
    2,395
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    Build(s):
    3
    Actually, I've tried doing the REPLY or QUOTE in the body of the message I want to reply to.....I also have tried the QuickReply and the Advanced at the very bottom.Interestingly... I can't even click on the MORE button to see the extra emoticons. It's as if that whole menu pane isn't even active...???
     
  10. Greg72

    Greg72 "Might As Well..." Staff Member Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2001
    Posts:
    16,181
    Likes Received:
    2,395
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    Build(s):
    3
    :eek1: :mad: :p: :laugh: :D :confused: :confused: :rolleyes: :( :doah: :haha: :bow: :mad:

    Logged out and back in....


    Apparently my cookies from before the upgrade were messing things up???

    We'll see.... :thinking:
     
  11. Muddytazz

    Muddytazz 1 ton status

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2002
    Posts:
    20,073
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Salem, Or.
    Cool if that is what it was, hopefully its all good now.
     
  12. mxfireman

    mxfireman 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2002
    Posts:
    2,480
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    LHC, AZ
    Mine did that right after you did some upgrading the a few days later it corrected it was fixed.
     

Share This Page