Dismiss Notice


Welcome To CK5!

Registering is free and easy! Hope to see you on the forums soon.

Score a FREE Membership sticker when you sign up for a Premium Membership and choose the recurring plan.



Mobile 3 phase VFD

Discussion in 'The Tool Shed' started by 79bonanza, Feb 12, 2017.

  1. 79bonanza

    79bonanza 1/2 ton status Premium Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    Posts:
    2,006
    Likes Received:
    701
    Location:
    Georgetown, Kentucky
    Build(s):
    1
    IMG_0028.JPG Well I have a few machines in the shop that are three phase, I'm eventually going to buy a 15hp rotary phase converter to run the shop but for now to keep things more budget friendly I built a small stand for my VFD.

    Its pretty handy to be honest, it's rated for up to 1.5hp motor which covers a lot of machines, drills, grinders, bandsaws etc.... it can run my lathe but not in the higher speeds.

    Just figured I'd throw this idea out there. I think I have like 50 bucks in it not including the VFD
     
  2. bent72

    bent72 Desert Solitaire Premium Member GMOTM Winner

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2002
    Posts:
    11,389
    Likes Received:
    10,298
    Location:
    colorado
    Build(s):
    1
    Yeah the VFD can be expensive, but this is a great option, especially on older machinery that speeds are all belt driven.
     
  3. 79bonanza

    79bonanza 1/2 ton status Premium Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    Posts:
    2,006
    Likes Received:
    701
    Location:
    Georgetown, Kentucky
    Build(s):
    1
    Yeah, I don't know if it would run a mill or big compressor but it works good for me.

    I run my bandsaw, drill press, and grinder off of it with no issues
     
  4. bent72

    bent72 Desert Solitaire Premium Member GMOTM Winner

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2002
    Posts:
    11,389
    Likes Received:
    10,298
    Location:
    colorado
    Build(s):
    1
    A friend of mine uses it on his South bend and his M head. Not sure which VFD he is using
     
  5. 79bonanza

    79bonanza 1/2 ton status Premium Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    Posts:
    2,006
    Likes Received:
    701
    Location:
    Georgetown, Kentucky
    Build(s):
    1
    Yeah this VFD is only rated up to 1.5hp, I've ran my lathe on it but I couldn't run in the top 3 speeds.

    Converter sizing is kinda weird, too big can cause issues and too small can cause issues. Luckily most older machines run .5-1.5hp motors. Seems weird to me that too big of a converter will cause starting issues
     

Share This Page