Red Devil River OBD1 anyone using?

Discussion in 'The Injection Section' started by brans87, Jan 2, 2017.

  1. brans87

    brans87 1/2 ton status Premium Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2013
    Posts:
    2,612
    Likes Received:
    598
    Location:
    North Carolina
    I just got my Cable and disc in the mail and wondering if anyone might be able to help me out with questions etc? Going to try to install tonight but no computer guy here so might have questions on that part.

    I got it to mainly see how my truck is running,fix my rich problem and make sure things are working as designed with running best that I can.

    Thanks Brandon
     
  2. dyeager535

    dyeager535 1 ton status Premium Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2000
    Posts:
    27,712
    Likes Received:
    390
    Location:
    Roy WA
    Have never used it, but is it just a cable? Did you get the bluetooth version?

    Looks like they are using TunerPro/TunerPro RT, so I'm not thinking this is some sort of one-off oddity.
     
  3. bigblock454

    bigblock454 Clack Clack Clack Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2002
    Posts:
    588
    Likes Received:
    71
    Location:
    Terre Haute IN
    Build(s):
    2
    I have the BT version, had tons of issues with it, no help from them either. I ended up taking it apart, found some bad solder joints which fixed the issue.

    It uses a knock-off Arduino clone, ULTRA cheap construction sealed with hot-snot glue. I've not researched alternatives, but would not buy one again unless nothing else is available.
     
  4. brans87

    brans87 1/2 ton status Premium Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2013
    Posts:
    2,612
    Likes Received:
    598
    Location:
    North Carolina
    no got the cable one
     
  5. brans87

    brans87 1/2 ton status Premium Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2013
    Posts:
    2,612
    Likes Received:
    598
    Location:
    North Carolina
    Got to figure out what all I need to load to get tuner pro
     
  6. longbedder

    longbedder 1/2 ton status Premium Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2005
    Posts:
    4,401
    Likes Received:
    687
    Location:
    Ridgecrest, CA
    I have the Bluetooth unit. I have it permanently installed in my Blazer and shoved up and ziptied under the dash.

    It is cheap construction as mentioned above...but it's been there 2 years now and always works when I connect to it with my phone. I use the ALDLDroid app.
     
  7. dyeager535

    dyeager535 1 ton status Premium Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2000
    Posts:
    27,712
    Likes Received:
    390
    Location:
    Roy WA
    If you are using a laptop, then installing TunerPro RT is pretty straightforward. You can pretty much play with it without corrupting anything in it.
     
  8. brans87

    brans87 1/2 ton status Premium Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2013
    Posts:
    2,612
    Likes Received:
    598
    Location:
    North Carolina
    computers are not really straight forward to me when down loading stuff
     
  9. dyeager535

    dyeager535 1 ton status Premium Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2000
    Posts:
    27,712
    Likes Received:
    390
    Location:
    Roy WA
    Get it figured out? Only difficulty in the past for me was getting the ECM to talk to TunerPro, but it's not that bad.
     
  10. brans87

    brans87 1/2 ton status Premium Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2013
    Posts:
    2,612
    Likes Received:
    598
    Location:
    North Carolina
    not yet no time and transfer case is out right now waiting to be reinstalled.

    So what all do I have to down load cause the cd and there main page has like 6 different downloads it shows.
     
  11. dyeager535

    dyeager535 1 ton status Premium Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2000
    Posts:
    27,712
    Likes Received:
    390
    Location:
    Roy WA

Share This Page