Well my Alt went out only putting out about 4.5 volts

Discussion in 'The Garage' started by Cmoe, Jul 22, 2004.

  1. Cmoe

    Cmoe 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2000
    Posts:
    2,885
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Mesa,AZ
    I'm installing a 104 amp Alt tomarrow once I get my harness adapter in.
     
  2. dawson444

    dawson444 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2000
    Posts:
    1,034
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Raleigh, NC
    What is the alternator out of? What harness are you using (part number?)? Thanks!
     
  3. Hossbaby50

    Hossbaby50 3/4 ton status

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2001
    Posts:
    8,972
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Peoria, AZ
    I think you can use the alt out of a 91 Camaro Z28. You just need to change the pulley on the front if you don't have serpentine belts. I start checking into this soon. There are alot of different options you can use that will work with the right mods.

    Harley
     
  4. dyeager535

    dyeager535 1 ton status Premium Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2000
    Posts:
    27,834
    Likes Received:
    436
    Location:
    Roy WA
    Can you post how many grooves that pulley has?

    I've got a 78 amp alt from an '87 Monte that had the semi-serpentine setup, so if the Camaro alt uses the same # of grooves, I could use that as a bolt in if I think I need a bigger alt.

    As it is, I don't have any problems with the electric fan on, heater on high, and headlights on. Not sure what it will look like with both fans on and all accessories on, but I don't suspect it will be a problem.
     
  5. Cmoe

    Cmoe 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2000
    Posts:
    2,885
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Mesa,AZ
    It's a 104 amp alt out of a '87 Blazer remanufactured by Bosch. With a life time warranty. the harness adapter is AC Delco part # 8077.
     
  6. Cmoe

    Cmoe 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2000
    Posts:
    2,885
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Mesa,AZ
    Well the 8077 harness didn't work so I need to add some pins to the plug there are only 2 in the plug that has 4 places.... SO i'm still working on it since I need to have it running right befor Monday when I start a new job.
     
  7. wraenking

    wraenking 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2003
    Posts:
    1,493
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Toms River, NJ
    c moe. do you check your pm's?
     
  8. Cmoe

    Cmoe 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2000
    Posts:
    2,885
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Mesa,AZ
    Yah I read PM's but if you haven't looked I'm not orange so I can't reply or send PM's!
     
  9. pauly383

    pauly383 Daddy383 Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2001
    Posts:
    16,217
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Mesa , Arizona USA
    [ QUOTE ]
    SO i'm still working on it since I need to have it running right befor Monday when I start a new job.


    [/ QUOTE ]

    I hope you get it right , can make time sometime if you need help Sat after work . And congratulations on the job /forums/images/graemlins/thumb.gif /forums/images/graemlins/waytogo.gif /forums/images/graemlins/woot.gif /forums/images/graemlins/woot.gif
     
  10. Cmoe

    Cmoe 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2000
    Posts:
    2,885
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Mesa,AZ
    Thanks Paul! I'll let you konw if I get it running right.
     
  11. pauly383

    pauly383 Daddy383 Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2001
    Posts:
    16,217
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Mesa , Arizona USA
    If its done early , are you up to a little bit of dirt at Saguaro ?
     
  12. Cmoe

    Cmoe 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2000
    Posts:
    2,885
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Mesa,AZ
    Well with Monday coming quick I have to get the B*tch running. So I went back to a SI style since Napa didn't have another CS in stock. Installed the SI and it is only showing 4.5 volts @ the Battery with it disconnected.
     
  13. mrk5

    mrk5 The Sticker Guy Moderator Vendor GMOTM Winner Author

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2004
    Posts:
    14,694
    Likes Received:
    3,856
    Location:
    Northern Colorado
    Build(s):
    2
    With what disconnected?

    I found the hard way with my alternator that you have to have the lead to the battery connected for the alternator to put out the right voltage. I was taking a volt reading off the battery post on the alternator without the wire connected and it was putting out very low voltage. Once I hooked up the charging line back up the voltage was correct.

    The whole story is that I had thought the alternator wasn't working and it turned out that the battery isolator for my dual battery setup had failed.
     
  14. Cmoe

    Cmoe 1/2 ton status

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2000
    Posts:
    2,885
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Mesa,AZ
    Ok I'll Try to explain better. First of with the battery connected I'm only showing the battery voltage befor I start the engine and I'm reading 12.7 volts. So now I start the engine and it still reads 12.6 or 12.7 volts. no change.
     
  15. pauly383

    pauly383 Daddy383 Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2001
    Posts:
    16,217
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Mesa , Arizona USA
    There is room for +/- a little . Last time I checked I only had about that much voltage at battery with it running . Basically as the battery drains the more output is needed from the alternator , hence your reading of 12.7 at battery . Drain the battery a bit , start it up and reading will be higher until battery charges up . Go here Alternator overview and read the paragraph about regulators /forums/images/graemlins/k5.gif
     

Share This Page