CK5 Network
Repairing, restoring or modifying your ride just got a whole lot easier!

What tranny do I have? Edit: UPDATE....

84gmcjimmy

1 ton status
Joined
Dec 3, 2003
Posts
12,837
Reaction score
0
Location
B.C. CANADA
Okay, My question is I have a 84 k5 with 350,208, and its auto, but I dont know which tranny it has,(either the TH350 or the TH700-R4). I remember someone saying about having a box around the "d" but I couldn't remember what was which. I do have a box around the "d". Any help would be great. Thanks

-Steve




<font color="red">UPDATE </font>

Well I finally got under the blazer and found out I have a THM350 tranny. Thanks for all who helped me out /forums/images/graemlins/peace.gif /forums/images/graemlins/waytogo.gif Another reason why I love CK5 and the people on here /forums/images/graemlins/woot.gif /forums/images/graemlins/peace.gif /forums/images/graemlins/waytogo.gif
 

4xcrazy

3/4 ton status
Joined
Oct 31, 2003
Posts
9,485
Reaction score
13
Location
Elma, Washington
Re: What tranny do I have?

uum, do you have 4 gears on the shift indicator? how many times does it click into a position, most likely anyways, it's a 700 if all is factory.

BTW, the box around the "D" on your shift indicator,indicates OverDrive
 

84gmcjimmy

1 ton status
Joined
Dec 3, 2003
Posts
12,837
Reaction score
0
Location
B.C. CANADA
Re: What tranny do I have?

I haven't drove it yet because I bought it with-out a engine, I just put 350 because that was stock. Is the 700 a stronger tranny than the 350? Or other way around. Thanks for the reply!
 

mud390

1/2 ton status
Joined
Oct 31, 2002
Posts
1,210
Reaction score
0
Location
Little Rock, Arkansas
Re: What tranny do I have?

Look at the pan on the tranny. If its square with no notch in it, its a T400. If its square with the notch it could be a T350. I'm not sure what a 700R4 pan looks like. Someone please chime in here and fill in my blank. Hope that helps!

Kris
 

mud390

1/2 ton status
Joined
Oct 31, 2002
Posts
1,210
Reaction score
0
Location
Little Rock, Arkansas
Re: What tranny do I have?

Look at the column shifter and see how many "positions" it has for forward gears. A T350/T400 will have: D, 2, 1. A 700R4 will have: D (with a circle around it), 3, 2, 1. Don't let that be the only way you check though, because I have an 84 K5 with a 700R4 column in it and a T400 tranny. PO swapped trannies out.

Kris
 

4xcrazy

3/4 ton status
Joined
Oct 31, 2003
Posts
9,485
Reaction score
13
Location
Elma, Washington
Re: What tranny do I have?

The 700 pan is sort of rectangular shaped, close to a square, but longer.
Hell i dunno /forums/images/graemlins/dunno.gif
 

ben427

1/2 ton status
Joined
Mar 10, 2002
Posts
1,123
Reaction score
0
Location
Waverley, Nova Scotia
Re: What tranny do I have?

Dude, the TH400 pan is shaped like texas, the 350 pan is square with a corner cut off, and the 700 pan is square.
 

dremu

Officious Thread Derailer
GMOTM Winner
Joined
Feb 27, 2000
Posts
16,370
Reaction score
1,120
Location
East of San Francisco
Re: What tranny do I have?

You have a 700, or at least, you should. The ring around the D is for OD, or overdrive, indicating a four-speed auto, which is the 700R4.

If you bought the truck sans motor, you might get under there and check what is actually present, but you're supposed to have a 700.

'82 was the first year for the 700, and by '83 it was the only automatic in Blazers. (Once again, the Brochures page comes in handy /forums/images/graemlins/smile.gif ) An '84 would, therefore, either have a stick, or a 700.

-- A
 

rjfguitar

3/4 ton status
GMOTM Winner
Joined
Aug 28, 2002
Posts
9,120
Reaction score
175
Location
california
Re: What tranny do I have?

[ QUOTE ]
I do have a box around the "d".

[/ QUOTE ]
You basically answered it yourself if it's stock. Do you have a TV cable? [ QUOTE ]
I haven't drove it yet because I bought it with-out a engine, I just put 350 because that was stock. Is the 700 a stronger tranny than the 350? Or other way around. Thanks for the reply!

[/ QUOTE ]
A stock 84' th700 is a turd basically, chances are that it has been gone through at least once and hopefully it was upgraded to the larger shafts, sprags, and planetaries.
Your stocker isn't as durable as a th350 but it does have some of the same internal parts in the earlier models. You can get it rebuilt and make it pretty strong , comparable to a th400 but costs a lot of money to build.
 

4xcrazy

3/4 ton status
Joined
Oct 31, 2003
Posts
9,485
Reaction score
13
Location
Elma, Washington
Re: What tranny do I have?

[ QUOTE ]
http://www.nastyz28.com/transid.html

Here is a link that will help you identify your tranny and shows the shapes of the pans.

[/ QUOTE ]

Thats perfect, that should do it for him. /forums/images/graemlins/waytogo.gif
Plain and simple. /forums/images/graemlins/thumb.gif
 

84gmcjimmy

1 ton status
Joined
Dec 3, 2003
Posts
12,837
Reaction score
0
Location
B.C. CANADA
Re: What tranny do I have?

[ QUOTE ]
http://www.nastyz28.com/transid.html

Here is a link that will help you identify your tranny and shows the shapes of the pans.

[/ QUOTE ]

Woah, That is really helpful. I'll have to print this out and put it up in the shop, but first bring it out and identify! /forums/images/graemlins/peace.gif Thanks Bruiser!

P.s. What is a TV cable, and what does it do. As you can tell I don't no very much about this stuff. Sorry /forums/images/graemlins/tongue.gif
 

84gmcjimmy

1 ton status
Joined
Dec 3, 2003
Posts
12,837
Reaction score
0
Location
B.C. CANADA
Re: What tranny do I have?

[ QUOTE ]
[ QUOTE ]
http://www.nastyz28.com/transid.html

Here is a link that will help you identify your tranny and shows the shapes of the pans.

[/ QUOTE ]

Woah, That is really helpful. I'll have to print this out and put it up in the shop, but first bring it out and identify! /forums/images/graemlins/peace.gif Thanks Bruiser!

P.s. What is a TV cable, and what does it do. As you can tell I don't no very much about this stuff. Sorry /forums/images/graemlins/tongue.gif

[/ QUOTE ]

Small update at top. Thanks everyone /forums/images/graemlins/bow.gif
 
Top Bottom