Chevette rack and pinion install into tube frame chassis...

Discussion in 'Other Rides' started by vandelay industries, Feb 20, 2021 at 11:26 AM.

  1. vandelay industries

    vandelay industries 1/2 ton status Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2014
    Posts:
    779
    Likes Received:
    120
    Location:
    east coast
    Need to cut four small slots into 1/4" thick 2024 aluminum plate.

    Slots need to be approximately (but pretty close as possible) 7/32" by 1.5" and they need to go all the way through the 1/4" plate.

    What's the best way, including taking it to someone, but i'm not sure who/what type of shop to ask?

    [​IMG]
     
  2. vandelay industries

    vandelay industries 1/2 ton status Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2014
    Posts:
    779
    Likes Received:
    120
    Location:
    east coast
    P.S.:

    2024 Aluminum is light, but $$$$$$. i could drill through it fairly easily.

    2) The slots do not need to be surgically precise, but they need to be pretty darn close to 7/32" wide at least. Not surgical like head transplant precise, by the way that guy is certifiably NUCKING FUTZ:
     
  3. imiceman44

    imiceman44 Hoarder extraordinaire Premium Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2002
    Posts:
    22,623
    Likes Received:
    6,404
    Location:
    Lincoln, CA
    Build(s):
    5
    I would just drill the ends and a few in between and then finish off with a file.
    Always done it this way and it is easier in aluminum.
    I have done it in steel :eek1:
     
  4. tRustyK5

    tRustyK5 Big meanie Staff Member Super Moderator Moderator GMOTM Winner Author

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2000
    Posts:
    39,734
    Likes Received:
    8,056
    Location:
    E-town baby!
    Build(s):
    1
    Drill and file is probably the easiest considering it's just 4 slots. You could use a jigsaw for a bunch of the work too...
     

Share This Page