CK5 Network
Repairing, restoring or modifying your ride just got a whole lot easier!

getting ready to weld up some diffcovers, what thickness steel?

jjlaughner

3/4 ton status
Joined
Jan 12, 2001
Posts
7,406
Reaction score
0
Location
Indiana
Picked up an extra 10bolt and 14BFF covers and I'm wanting to start making some reinforcements. I have some 1/4" x 4" steel and I'm getting ready to order some 3/8" x 2.5" steel. I'm mainly worried about the ring gear area and I'm wanting to thicken up the bottom of the 10bolt front cover alot, like 3/8" plate. Question is, I'm only doing trail riding, not many if any big rocks, is 1/4" over the 14bolt ring gear and 3/8" over the front going to be enough? /forums/images/graemlins/thinking.gif

Let make this the post your diff cover and spec post /forums/images/graemlins/waytogo.gif

Before
covers.jpg
 

SkulzNBonz

1/2 ton status
Joined
Feb 20, 2002
Posts
4,522
Reaction score
0
Location
OKC, Oklahoma
I would think 1/4" and 3/8" should be more than stout enough. I was thinking of reinforcing the front w/ 1/4" and calling it good. Check out MOO's dif covers and some of the covers on the Rockcrawler.com website. Some of those are ultra beefy.

John
 

84_Chevy_K10

Banned
Joined
May 30, 2001
Posts
17,669
Reaction score
0
Location
IL, USA
1/2" /forums/images/graemlins/rotfl.gif /forums/images/graemlins/thumb.gif /forums/images/graemlins/eek.gif
 

Hossbaby50

3/4 ton status
Joined
Sep 1, 2001
Posts
8,970
Reaction score
1
Location
Peoria, AZ
I did my diff covers not to long ago and I used 1/4" plate on the ring gears. You can see pics in my webshots below. I don't think you would need more then 1/4" plate for the ring gears as long as you did a full arch over them like I did. If you only plate the bottom halves of the gears then I would use 3/8" plate.

I think I will eventually go ahead and plate the areas outside the ring gears in 1/8" or 3/16" plate too. Just for snicks and grins. I personally don't know if you will need it if you don't rock crawl though.

My front 10 bolt cover was 1/8" plate to begin with so it is pretty stout when you add the 1/4" strap to it. And you don't really hit the rear cover as much as you do the front so you can probably get away with less back there. More is better but maybe not necessary.

Harley
 

84_Chevy_K10

Banned
Joined
May 30, 2001
Posts
17,669
Reaction score
0
Location
IL, USA
[ QUOTE ]
Do like i did and go get some 5/8 thick covers cast at a foundry

[/ QUOTE ]

That's what I'm talking about right there!! BEEF!!! /forums/images/graemlins/thumb.gif
 

JK5

1/2 ton status
GMOTM Winner
Joined
Jan 31, 2002
Posts
3,453
Reaction score
4
Location
Norton, Oh
I used 1/4" steel on my cover..
and I plan on hitting some Rocks..

1/4" will be easier to heat and bend... /forums/images/graemlins/thinking.gif
 

jjlaughner

3/4 ton status
Joined
Jan 12, 2001
Posts
7,406
Reaction score
0
Location
Indiana
[ QUOTE ]

My front 10 bolt cover was 1/8" plate to begin with so it is pretty stout when you add the 1/4" strap to it. And you don't really hit the rear cover as much as you do the front so you can probably get away with less back there. More is better but maybe not necessary.

Harley

[/ QUOTE ]

Yeah this is the HD front cover, I was very surprised by the thickness... its not like my stock cover at all.
 

jjlaughner

3/4 ton status
Joined
Jan 12, 2001
Posts
7,406
Reaction score
0
Location
Indiana
[ QUOTE ]
1/2" /forums/images/graemlins/rotfl.gif /forums/images/graemlins/thumb.gif /forums/images/graemlins/eek.gif

[/ QUOTE ]

Only problem would be bending it... if I had a way to bend the curve I'd do it over the ring gears then weld in 1/4" to the rest /forums/images/graemlins/waytogo.gif
 

scoutillac

1/2 ton status
Joined
Feb 24, 2004
Posts
423
Reaction score
0
Location
Spokane, Wa.
Tack weld, Then heat, and bend with BFH. Keep tacking as you go along so it stays real tight. That's what I did with 1/8" plate to make it fit. You can see a decent pic of mine on my web link below.
 

84gmcjimmy

1 ton status
Joined
Dec 3, 2003
Posts
12,837
Reaction score
0
Location
B.C. CANADA
If you no anyone with a forge heat it up cherry red in there and put it over top of the diff covers and start wacking it with a hammer, repeat till you get the desired shape. IMO It might work??? /forums/images/graemlins/dunno.gif
 

84_Chevy_K10

Banned
Joined
May 30, 2001
Posts
17,669
Reaction score
0
Location
IL, USA
I would use your current one to make a template that you can make a completely new cover from as opposed to trying to reinforce a stock one.
 

az-k5

1/2 ton status
Joined
Oct 15, 2003
Posts
2,774
Reaction score
0
Location
Phoenix AZ
I did my ring gears in 1/2" (I wanted 3/8" but found 1/2" scrap). I bent it cold using a harbor freight tubing kinker/pipe bender. It is the only good use I have for gor that tool so far. I had 3/8" on the D44 and it held up fine. I used it as a skid pretty hard. I also only did the bottom half on the front covers to clear the tie rod easier.
 
Top Bottom